PRIVACY POLICY

 The following websites;

  1. www.tarasprings.com.au
  2. www.janemallick.com
  3. www.glennpolley.com

are owned and operated by Tara Springs Pty Ltd (ACN 635 169 416), also trading as Jane Mallick Yoga and Glenn Polley Shiatsu.

Tara Springs Pty Ltd jointly and severally referred to as “Tara Springs” respects the privacy concerns of the users of its websites (referred to as the “Site”), and the services provided therein. This privacy statement is to explain what information is gathered during a visit to the Site and how that information may be used.

Your use of the Tara Springs services and this site are also governed by Tara Springs’ Terms and Conditions.

Use of Information:

As a general policy, no personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, or e-mail address, is automatically collected from your visit to the Site. However, certain non-personal information is recorded by the standard operation of Tara Springs’ internet servers. Information such as the type of browser being used, its operating system, and your IP address is gathered in order to enhance your online experience. We use Google Analytics to provide insights into how visitors interact with our business and marketing campaigns in order to improve the service we offer. You can view how they safeguard your data here.

The Site’s various mailing lists, downloads, special offers, registration forms, contact forms, and surveys which may request that you give us information such as your name, mailing and/or e-mail address, demographic information such as your age and gender, and personal preference information such as your preferred software and interests. Information submitted at the time of submission will be used by Tara Springs only as necessary for our legitimate business interests, including without limitation the improvement of our products, services and the contents of the Site. Tara Springs may also share such information with our business and promotional partners to further those interests. Personally identifiable information is never sold or leased to any third parties. With your permission, we may use your contact information to send you information about our company and products. You can always opt-out of receiving future mailings as provided below. Tara Springs does not store any credit card information it may receive in regard to a specific transaction and/or billing arrangement except as necessary to complete and satisfy its rights and obligations with regard to such transaction, billing arrangement, and/or as otherwise authorised by a user.

Tara Springs may disclose user information in special cases if required by law and in compliance  with the Privacy Act, when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with the Tara Springs rights or property, other users of the Site, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

Tara Springs may also be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including meeting national security or law enforcement requirements.

Please also note that third-parties who provide and/or publish content via Tara Springs Service shall be deemed the data controllers for any personal data contained in the content uploaded by any such party to the Tara Springs Service (“Third-Party Content”) and any other personal data processed in relation to such Third-Party Content. This privacy policy only concerns the processing for which Tara Springs is a data controller. If you have any questions regarding personal data contained in the Third-Party Content, please contact the third-party provider responsible for such Third-Party Content.

We use the following Third-Party Providers to assist in our business and they manage your data under their security policies. You can view them below.

 

Children Age 18 and Under:

Tara Springs recognises the special obligation to protect personally identifiable information obtained from persons aged 16 and under. As such, if you are 18 years old or younger, Tara Springs requests that you not submit any personal information on the Site or with Tara Springs. If Tara Springs finds that a person aged 18 or younger has signed up on the Site or provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete that information from our records.

Tara Springs nonetheless encourages parents to go online with their kids. Here are a few tips to help make a child’s online experience safer:

  • Teach kids never to give personal information, unless supervised by a parent or responsible adult. Includes name, address, phone, school, etc.
  • Know the sites your kids are visiting and which sites are appropriate.
  • Look for Website privacy policies. Know how your child’s information is treated.

 

Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make using our Site easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you. These cookies are restricted for use only on our Site and do not transfer any personal information to any other party. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please consult the technical information relevant to your browser for instructions on how to activate this function. If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of the Site may not function properly or may be considerably slower.


Malware/Spyware/Viruses

Neither Tara Springs nor the Site knowingly permit the use of malware, spyware, viruses, and/or other similar types of software.

Links to External Sites

Tara Springs is not responsible for the content or practices of third party websites that may be linked to the Site. Tara Springs is also not responsible for any information that you might share with such linked websites. You should refer to each website’s respective privacy policy and practices prior to disclosing any information.

Social Media, Bulletin Boards and Chat Areas

Guests of the Site are solely responsible for the content of messages they post on Tara Springs’ forums, such as chat groups and social media. Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., user name, e-mail address, phone number) in any of these areas, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other people. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. Please take care when using these features.

Choice/Opt-Out

The Site may provide you the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us at the point where we request information about you. You always have the option of removing your name from any email list in order to discontinue any such future communications. In order to ensure immediate removal from any list, please follow the specific instructions outlined within the communications you receive from Tara Springs, which you no longer wish to receive. 

Transfer of Information Across National Borders

Our site and various information we collect are operated on servers located in various jurisdictions, including Australia. When you access or use the Site and/or our services, personal information about you may be transferred outside the country in which you are situated to these other locations. 

Your Access to and Control Over Your Personally Identifiable Information

At any time, but only once per calendar year, or as otherwise required under applicable law, users may contact Tara Springs to review the personally identifiable information that Tara Springs has collected about you. If you discover any errors, please notify Tara Springs and the information will be corrected.  You may also request that Tara Springs delete a user account(s) or, if you have not established a user account, your email address, and any related data at any time. If you wish to delete your user account(s), please email Tara Springs. If you do not have a user account and wish to delete your email address or other personally identifiable information that you might have provided through your use of the Site, any Games, and/or any Services, please email Tara Springs. 

You may also choose to confirm that Tara Springs does not use your personal information in certain ways and/or to otherwise “opt out” of certain uses of that personal information, including without limitation (i) when your personal may to be disclosed to a third party unrelated to Tara Springs and/or parties directly related to providing your Services and/or (ii) when your personal information may be used for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorised by you. If you wish to limit your personal data in either such way or have other questions about how Tara Springs may use your personal data, please contact us.

Contact Information for Complaints or Concerns

If you have any complaints or concerns about Tara Springs or about this privacy statement, please contact Tara Springs by email on admin@tarasprings.com.au.

Information provided by you via general email inquiries to Tara Springs such as your e-mail address is used only to respond to your inquiries in the ordinary course of business, and is never shared with third parties.

Security/How Your Personally Identifiable Information Is Protected

Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures to attempt to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access and improper use. We also protect your personally identifiable information offline. Only persons who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. We continually review all such measures and update them when appropriate. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Tara Springs cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the internet. By transmitting any such information to Tara Springs, you accept that you do so at your own risk.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using the Site, you accept the policies and restrictions set out in this Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Site. This Online Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the most current Online Privacy Policy to which you are bound.

 

Last Updated: June 2024 

Retreat Itinerary

Friday

17.00    Arrival and check in

17.30    Opening circle 

18.30    Dinner

19.30    Sound bath with Nina Hakamies 

21.00    Close 

Saturday

09.00    Yoga practice

10.30    Naturopathy for all phases of menopause with Lisa Eastley

12.30    Lunch

14.00    Yin yoga

15.30    Afternoon tea and free time to rest, journal, and/or walk around Taradale 

18.00    Dinner

19.00    Cacao ceremony and fire ritual

21.00    Close

Sunday 

09.00    Yoga practice 

10.30    Ayurveda for menopause with Sara Vanis

12.30    Lunch 

14.00    Closing circle 

15.30    Close

*Please note, there may be small changes to this itinerary.